Sunday, February 28, 2010

NOTD~ Sally Hansen's Real Royal, Skin MD code and Bonus Pics!

Hello everyone!  How've you been?  I've been busy =(  Midterms this week killed me!

This weekend I went to a curling lesson with my friend Alison!  It was really really fun!  We weren't half bad either, we didn't fall once!  (A LOT of people fell!) Haha.  It was SO cold though!

Anyway, today I'm wearing Sally Hansen's Real Royal.  It's not even an "almost black".  I'd consider this an "almost not black" aka it's black unless the sun hits it just right and you squint and tilt your head to the left.  But I believe this is a super dark dark brown/black with red/golden shimmer?  Idk.  I painted my nails at night, so hopefully tomorrow there will be sun so I can see what it really looks like.

Two coats.  With flash.  This cheetah thing is an awesome flask I bought myself for $2 at Icing!


Ok, seriously?  What's wrong with my nails.  They keep breaking, and breaking, and breaking.


Lol angle a lil off on this one.  Oh well!


So I got an email from Skin MD, saying that my readers can have a discount if they buy from Skin MD in the next 30 days

The code is KL

Let me know if you take advantage of the code.

I don't know if anyone is in the market for a new hand lotion.  But this one is really awesome.  It's kind of on the thin side, so it doesn't leave any greasiness after about 10 seconds of drying time, and I have noticed that my hands don't get as dry as often, and my palms haven't peeled ever since I started using this product.  The only thing I can complain about is that it doesn't seem to do anything for my cuticles.  Maybe I need something thicker for that area.  Also, it doesn't have much of a smell to me, and what it does smell like is not offensive.  Overall a great lotion, in my opinion.


I used the NYX Jumbo Pencils I got!  Here's a picture for you of what my eye turned out like.  I thought it looked super awesome.  My guy friend, Colin, said I looked "sleepy" haha.  I suppose I did.  I was going for those 'bed me' eyes anyway.  So... Mission accomplished?


I took a walk on some paths behind my apartment.  The weather was AMAZING this weekend!!




Davis has a LOT of farms.


pretty wet grass


Awesome fake pond!

Haha.  Sorry for all the pic spam, I just thought the spring pics were so pretty, and I know many of my readers are still having snow-sad times.  Cheer up, spring is on the way!!!

Have a lovely week, can't wait to talk to you again!

Tucker (the cat) says hi!!!

~Kelsea

Monday, February 22, 2010

NOTD~ AA Mouse and CherryCulture Haul!!

Today I'm wearing American Apparel's Mouse, which I won from Polish Freak's contest, along with Rose Bowl and Palm Spring.  Yay!!!  Thanks again!







I love Mouse.  It's not a jelly but after two coats it has kind of that soft, see-though feeling.  So I left it.  (Plus, if you haven't noticed, I HATE doing three coats. lol)


Bonus pic! =D


So my Cherry Culture package was in the mail today!!!  WOO HOO.  I got three Jumbo Eye Pencils:


Bottom to Top:  French Fries, Iced Mocha, and Cottage Cheese.


And three Round Lipsticks:


Honey, Heather, and Castle

Here's a swatch on my hand, with the flash to see the shimmer:
I was disappointed when I opened the package that Castle was a shimmer lipstick.  I was hoping for it to be like that Mac creme lilac lipstick that I can't remember the name of right now.  Anyone know what I'm talking about?

Honey.  A yellow based nude with no shimmer.  Awesome.

Heather, a mauvy muted pink with no shimmer.  Also awesome.

Castle, a lavender lipstick with some shimmer.  Still also... you guess it. Awesome.

I had to forgive Castle for having shimmer after I put it on.  It still looks cool and edgy.  However, that means I still want that one Mac lipstick.  Haha.  If I can ever remember the name.  I think I have it written down somewhere.  

The Jumbo Eye Pencils and the Round Lipsticks have crazy-insane pigmentation.  I'm super happy with my buys, especially since the eye pencils were $3 each and I think the lipsticks were like $1.50.  Can't beat that.  I'm wearing Castle right now and it seems to be pretty moisturizing and smooth.  Castle took the most "sweeps" to apply, if you will, at about two or three goes per lip.  I swear, both other colors were just one swipe, sweep, whatever, per area.  CRAZY.  Hurray!

Off to study for my Molecular Genetics midterm tomorrow.  Boo.

Thursday, February 18, 2010

NOTD~ Color Club Wild at Heart (aka my favorite polish. period.)

I have found my favorite NP of all time.  Color Club's Wild at Heart.  It is a deep purple holo.


HOLY BALLS DID YOU JUST SAY DEEP PURPLE HOLO?


yep.


mmmmmmlkdjflasdkjfasd


no flash


no flash (my poor nails.  they won't stop breaking!!!)

OMG MM!

This was two coats.  Easy peasy.  Fairly easy cleanup.  Beautiful.  I am super stoked about this color.  I'm going to wear it alllllll spring =)
Please buy it if you haven't done so already.


Also, I did a silver and gray smokey eye with pink lips, and thought I would share how it came out!







Hope you like it!  It was super easy.  Coastal Scents 88 Warm Palette.  I love it.  You should also purchase that, if you're into makeup like I am!! =)

Have a fantastic day!  Tomorrow's friday! WOO

~Kelsea



Monday, February 15, 2010

NOTD and TOTD~ Icing Manic Monday and AA Rose Bowl

http://www.formspring.me/kelsealaurel24

If you go to this website you can type in any question anonymously and then I can answer it directly.  I know a lot of my friends have these things so I thought I would join.  So if you feel like joining in the fun, go sign up and/or ask me a question!!!

Today I put on Icings Manic Monday on my fingers, and American Apparel's Rose Bowl on my toes.  I'm super happy with both!!

I will show you a picture of me feet.  Be aware.  My feet are not cute.  K.  You've been warned!

with flash.  Pretty color accurate


no flash.  This leans a lil too green


No flash.  This is pretty color accurate too.



FEEEET
Rose Bowl, with flash.  Pretty color accurate.


Manic Monday (which is such an awesome name) is a blackened peacock teal creme, which is also kind of on the grayed out side.  It's an amazing color.  Rose Bowl (which is also an awesome name) is a tanned out dusty pink creme.  Both applied nicely in two coats.  I am super happy with both of these polishes!  Yay.  Good choices, me.  =)

I hope everyone had a good President's Day!  I lounged around, finished writing a paper that's due tomorrow, watched a couple movies (Where the Heart Is and the Holiday, love them both).  Jude Law is just so sexy!!!!  Everyone agree?  Yes?  Cool.

~Kelsea

Thursday, February 11, 2010

NOTD~ CG Peachy Keen from Up & Away

Hurray!  I'm back!  =)  I missed you guys.  I'm sorry for being so flaky!

Today I'm wearing Peachy Keen from China Glaze's Up & Away Spring 2010 Collection.  Yea, it's not spring yet, but OH WELL!

Little baby nubbin nails.


with flash


This is a bright yellow notecard as the background.  I tried to make it look more orange like it is in real life.  It's still a tad darker.  Lame.



A picture of my first coat.  Gross.  Pretty color accurate, though.

Although this polish was pretty hard to work with, I like the way it turned out.  It was getting kinda thick but was still a tad streaky at coat two, but I stopped there because it was late and I didn't want to have to wait forever before I could go to bed! lol.

Yesterday I wore this on my face:


Neutral eyes lips and cheeks with a pop of blue under the eye


I used the H.I.P. Chrome liner.  It glides on so smooth and lasts a long time!  Woo.  I also got it at a dollar store, so it was only a DOLLAH!


My colorful streak is still going strong!  Yay!

Thanks for reading everyone, I hope you are having a lovely week and that all your guys' Valentines Days don't suck.  I'm too single for words at the moment, but I think my roommate and I are gonna go see that movie Valentine's Day sometime this weekend.  Anyone else gonna go see it?  Alright, I'm going to go eat a lot of food. =)  TTYL!

~Kelsea



Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Sorry I've been so MIA Lately!!

Hey guys.  Wow I've been busy!  I was in San Diego from Friday till Monday Night (I wore CG Four Leaf Clover and it did NOT last the whole time) and now I'm wearing You Don't Know Jacques suede and I'm embarrassed and how chippy it is.  I literally painted them in two minutes.

The fake nails are off, and my nails look like crap.  Three broke off so short they hurt.  I'm just a mess!  And I had tests all last week so I've been ridiculously busy catching up and getting stuff done.  Sorry guys!

I really really miss you all, and promise to get on top of my life soon!!! =)

~Kelsea

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

NOTD~ OPI's Baguette Me Not

Today I am still wearing my fake nails (although I had to reglue two so far) and I KNOW that you guys will me terrified with what I'm about to say, but I simply painted two coats of BMN over what I had on the other day, CG High Hopes.  (Yes, you read right!!!) haha. haggard.  I know.

Why so orange?  No Flash. This picture sucks.  Why does my camera always do this?  GRR



More similar to the actual color, but it's more brown in real life




Not quite this brown, though.  Geeze, I could NOT get a good picture.  Sorry =(

I don't think painting over my old polish did anything to the color.  The color on the nail is a tad darker than the color in the bottle, but that makes sense to me.  It's beautiful.  I love it.  Two easy coats.  Although, I slept with it still dentable and woke up with sheet marks lol.  I fail.

Hope everyone is doing well!  I think these nails will have to go in a couple days.

I bought Essie's Millionails today!  So hopefully that will help my serious problem with gross peeling cracking splitting nails!!!

~Kelsea